IST Topology (2018)

Error message

  • Notice: Undefined index: field in date_entity_metadata_struct_getter() (line 665 of /home/ncmath/public_html/sites/all/modules/date/date.module).
  • Notice: Undefined index: field in date_entity_metadata_struct_getter() (line 665 of /home/ncmath/public_html/sites/all/modules/date/date.module).
Venue: Indian Statistical Institute,  Bangalore, Karnataka
Date:  14th, May 2018 to 26th, May 2018

 

School Convener(s)

Name Jishnu Biswas Shreedhar Inamdar Aniruddha Naolekar Vaibhav Vaish
Mailing Address Statistics and Mathematics Unit
Indian Statistical Institute
Bangalore – 560 059

 


Speakers with their affiliations:

Sr. Speaker Affiliation
1 Shreedhar Inamdar ISI Bangalore
2 Vaibhav Vaish ISI Bangalore
3 Jishnu Biswas ISI Bangalore
4 Aniruddha Naolekar ISI Bangalore

 Tutors:

  • Souymadip Das (ISI Bangalore)
  • Raj Mohan (ISI Bangalore)
  • Pratik Mehta (ISI Bangalore)

 


Syllabus:

Name of the Speaker with affiliation,
who will cover each module of 6 lectures.
No. of Lectures
(each of 1 1⁄2 hours)
Detailed Syllabus
Shreedhar Inamdar, ISI Bangalore 6 Review of Set Theory, basic concepts of general topology and introduction to covering spaces and fundamental groups.
Vaibhav Vaish, INSPIRE Faculty, ISI Bangalore 6 Van Kampen Theorem. Introduction to Category Theory and Homological Algebra. Introduction to Simplicial and Singular Homology.
Jishnu Biswas, ISI Bangalore 6 Manifolds, smooth maps, derivatives, tangent vectors, Inverse Function theorem, Implicit Function theorem, Rank theorem, submersions, immersions, transversality, homotopy and stability.
Aniruddha Naolekar, ISI Bangalore 6 Sard's theorem, Morse functions, Whitney's theorem, Manifolds with boundary, one manifolds and some consequences, transversality, Tubular neighbourhood theorem.

References:

  1. Topology by J. Munkres
  2. Differential Topology by V. Guillemin & A. Pollack
  3. Algebraic Topology : An Introduction by W.S. Massey

 


Time Table

Day Date Lecture 1 (9.30– 11.00) Tea (11.00– 11.30) Lecture 2 (11.30– 1.00) Lunch (1.00– 2.30) Tutorial 1 (2.30– 3.30) Break (3.30- 3.45) Tutorial 2 (3.45- 4.45) Snacks 4.45- 5.15
    Name of the speaker   Name of the speaker   Name of the speaker/tutor   Name of the speaker/tutor  
Mon 14-5- 2018 SI   JB   SD   SD/PM  
Tues 15-5- 2018 SI   JB   SD   SD/PM  
Wed 16-5- 2018 SI   JB   SD   SD/PM  
Thu 17-5- 2018 SI   JB   SD   SD/PM  
Fri 18-5- 2018 SI   JB   SD   SD/PM  
Sat 19-5- 2018 SI   JB   SD   SD/PM  
Sunday : Off
Mon 21-5- 2018 VV   AN   RM/PM   RM/PM  
Tue 22-5- 2018 VV   AN   RM/PM   RM/PM  
Wed 23-5- 2018 VV   AN   RM/PM   RM/PM  
Thur 24-5- 2018 VV   AN   RM/PM   RM/PM  
Fri 25-5- 2018 VV   AN   RM/PM   RM/PM  
Sat 26-5- 2018 VV   AN   RM/PM   RM/PM  

 

Speakers: Tutors:
o SI - Shreedhar Inamdar o SD - Souymadip Das (ISI Bangalore)
o VV - Vaibhav Vaish o RM - Raj Mohan (ISI Bangalore)
o JB - Jishnu Biswas o PM - Pratik Mehta (ISI Bangalore)
o AN - Aniruddha Naolekar  

 


List of Participants

Sr. Full Name Gender Affiliation
1 Mr. Ramdayal Singh Kushwaha Male Banasthali Vidyapith
2 Dr. Prasanta Sinha Male Prabhu Jagatbandhu College
3 Ms. Anusha L Female St Philomena College, Puttur
4 Dr. Shubha V S Female National Institute Of Technology Karnataka
5 Ms. Jita Parida Female College of Engineering Bhubaneswar, Bhubaneswar
6 Dr. Virender Pal Singh Male Govt. Degree College, Hiranagar
7 Mr. Vijaykumar Jayantibhai Solanki Male Govt. Engineering College, Bharuch
8 Dr. Venkateswarlu Malapati Male V. R. Siddhartha Engineering College
9 Dr. A. Mallika Female Sadakathullah Appa College, Tirunelveli
10 Ms Amthul Muqheet Female NMKRV College for Women, Jayanagar, Bangalore
11 Mr. Tibin Thomas Male St Berchmans College, Changanacherry
12 Dr. V. Ramanathan Male Central University of Tamil Nadu, Thiruvarur
13 Dr. Saranya Subbaiyan Female Presidency University, Bangalore
14 Ms. Lavanya V Salian Female Poornaprajna Post Graduate Centre, Udupi
15 Dr. Gnanavel Soundararajan Male Central University of Kerala
16 Dr. Shine C Mathew Male St Berchmans College, Changanacherry
17 Mr. Sugata Adhya Male The Bhawanipur Education Society College
18 Mr Bindumadhaba Mohanty Male Bhima Bhoi College, Rairakhol
19 Ms.Jinu Mary Jameson Female St.Berchmans College, Changanacherry
20 Mrs. Sudha Hegde Female KLE Society's S. Nijalingappa College
21 Dr. V. Renuka Devi Female Ayya Nadar Janaki Ammal College, Sivakasi
22 Mr. Mohana K. S Male Mangalore University, Mangaluru
23 Mr Swapnil Deepak Malegaonkar Male Rajarshi Shahu Mahavidyalaya (Autonomous) Latur
24 Ms. Shivani Sharma Female Govt. Degree College for Women, Kathua
25 Mr. Macharaverriyya Chikkam Male Rajiv Gandhi University Of Knowledge Technologies (RGUKT- NUZVID)
26 Mr. Jose Mathew Male St Berchmans College, Changanassery
27 Mr. Mayavel P Male GKM College Of Engineering & Technology
28 Mrs. Ashwini M Female Srinivas Institute Of Technology, Mangaluru
29 Mr. M. Sambasivam Male Jawaharlal Nehru Rajkeeya Mahavidyalaya (JNRM)
30 Dr Tessy Tom Female Mount Carmel College
31 Mr. Gopinath S Male Phd scholar in Bharathiar University, PG Extension Centre
32 Ms. Logaarasi K Female Thiruvalluvar Government Arts College, Rasipuram
33 Mrs. Uppara Manjulamma Female Phd. Research Scholar, Bangalore University
34 Mr. Vishesh S. Bhat Male Christ University
35 Mr. Prabhanka Deka Male ISI Bangalore
36 Mr. Tejaswi Tripathi Male ISI Bangalore
37 Mr. Badri Vishal Pandey Male ISI Bangalore
38 Mr. Akshay Sateesh Hegde Male ISI Bangalore
39 Mr. Shubhankar Male ISI Bangalore
40 Mr. Manish Kumar Male  ISI Bangalore
41 Ms. Megha Chakraborty Female Institute of Mathematics & Applications, Bhubaneshwar
42 Ms. Neha Malik Female ISI Bangalore

 


How to reach: