IST Topology (2018)
Venue: | Indian Statistical Institute, Bangalore, Karnataka |
Date: | 14th, May 2018 to 26th, May 2018 |
Name | Jishnu Biswas | Shreedhar Inamdar | Aniruddha Naolekar | Vaibhav Vaish |
Mailing Address | Statistics and Mathematics Unit Indian Statistical Institute Bangalore – 560 059 |
Speakers with their affiliations:
Sr. | Speaker | Affiliation |
1 | Shreedhar Inamdar | ISI Bangalore |
2 | Vaibhav Vaish | ISI Bangalore |
3 | Jishnu Biswas | ISI Bangalore |
4 | Aniruddha Naolekar | ISI Bangalore |
Tutors:
- Souymadip Das (ISI Bangalore)
- Raj Mohan (ISI Bangalore)
- Pratik Mehta (ISI Bangalore)
Syllabus:
Name of the Speaker with affiliation, who will cover each module of 6 lectures. |
No. of Lectures (each of 1 1⁄2 hours) |
Detailed Syllabus |
Shreedhar Inamdar, ISI Bangalore | 6 | Review of Set Theory, basic concepts of general topology and introduction to covering spaces and fundamental groups. |
Vaibhav Vaish, INSPIRE Faculty, ISI Bangalore | 6 | Van Kampen Theorem. Introduction to Category Theory and Homological Algebra. Introduction to Simplicial and Singular Homology. |
Jishnu Biswas, ISI Bangalore | 6 | Manifolds, smooth maps, derivatives, tangent vectors, Inverse Function theorem, Implicit Function theorem, Rank theorem, submersions, immersions, transversality, homotopy and stability. |
Aniruddha Naolekar, ISI Bangalore | 6 | Sard's theorem, Morse functions, Whitney's theorem, Manifolds with boundary, one manifolds and some consequences, transversality, Tubular neighbourhood theorem. |
References:
- Topology by J. Munkres
- Differential Topology by V. Guillemin & A. Pollack
- Algebraic Topology : An Introduction by W.S. Massey
Time Table
Day | Date | Lecture 1 (9.30– 11.00) | Tea (11.00– 11.30) | Lecture 2 (11.30– 1.00) | Lunch (1.00– 2.30) | Tutorial 1 (2.30– 3.30) | Break (3.30- 3.45) | Tutorial 2 (3.45- 4.45) | Snacks 4.45- 5.15 |
Name of the speaker | Name of the speaker | Name of the speaker/tutor | Name of the speaker/tutor | ||||||
Mon | 14-5- 2018 | SI | JB | SD | SD/PM | ||||
Tues | 15-5- 2018 | SI | JB | SD | SD/PM | ||||
Wed | 16-5- 2018 | SI | JB | SD | SD/PM | ||||
Thu | 17-5- 2018 | SI | JB | SD | SD/PM | ||||
Fri | 18-5- 2018 | SI | JB | SD | SD/PM | ||||
Sat | 19-5- 2018 | SI | JB | SD | SD/PM | ||||
Sunday : Off | |||||||||
Mon | 21-5- 2018 | VV | AN | RM/PM | RM/PM | ||||
Tue | 22-5- 2018 | VV | AN | RM/PM | RM/PM | ||||
Wed | 23-5- 2018 | VV | AN | RM/PM | RM/PM | ||||
Thur | 24-5- 2018 | VV | AN | RM/PM | RM/PM | ||||
Fri | 25-5- 2018 | VV | AN | RM/PM | RM/PM | ||||
Sat | 26-5- 2018 | VV | AN | RM/PM | RM/PM |
Speakers: | Tutors: |
o SI - Shreedhar Inamdar | o SD - Souymadip Das (ISI Bangalore) |
o VV - Vaibhav Vaish | o RM - Raj Mohan (ISI Bangalore) |
o JB - Jishnu Biswas | o PM - Pratik Mehta (ISI Bangalore) |
o AN - Aniruddha Naolekar |
List of Participants
Sr. | Full Name | Gender | Affiliation |
1 | Mr. Ramdayal Singh Kushwaha | Male | Banasthali Vidyapith |
2 | Dr. Prasanta Sinha | Male | Prabhu Jagatbandhu College |
3 | Ms. Anusha L | Female | St Philomena College, Puttur |
4 | Dr. Shubha V S | Female | National Institute Of Technology Karnataka |
5 | Ms. Jita Parida | Female | College of Engineering Bhubaneswar, Bhubaneswar |
6 | Dr. Virender Pal Singh | Male | Govt. Degree College, Hiranagar |
7 | Mr. Vijaykumar Jayantibhai Solanki | Male | Govt. Engineering College, Bharuch |
8 | Dr. Venkateswarlu Malapati | Male | V. R. Siddhartha Engineering College |
9 | Dr. A. Mallika | Female | Sadakathullah Appa College, Tirunelveli |
10 | Ms Amthul Muqheet | Female | NMKRV College for Women, Jayanagar, Bangalore |
11 | Mr. Tibin Thomas | Male | St Berchmans College, Changanacherry |
12 | Dr. V. Ramanathan | Male | Central University of Tamil Nadu, Thiruvarur |
13 | Dr. Saranya Subbaiyan | Female | Presidency University, Bangalore |
14 | Ms. Lavanya V Salian | Female | Poornaprajna Post Graduate Centre, Udupi |
15 | Dr. Gnanavel Soundararajan | Male | Central University of Kerala |
16 | Dr. Shine C Mathew | Male | St Berchmans College, Changanacherry |
17 | Mr. Sugata Adhya | Male | The Bhawanipur Education Society College |
18 | Mr Bindumadhaba Mohanty | Male | Bhima Bhoi College, Rairakhol |
19 | Ms.Jinu Mary Jameson | Female | St.Berchmans College, Changanacherry |
20 | Mrs. Sudha Hegde | Female | KLE Society's S. Nijalingappa College |
21 | Dr. V. Renuka Devi | Female | Ayya Nadar Janaki Ammal College, Sivakasi |
22 | Mr. Mohana K. S | Male | Mangalore University, Mangaluru |
23 | Mr Swapnil Deepak Malegaonkar | Male | Rajarshi Shahu Mahavidyalaya (Autonomous) Latur |
24 | Ms. Shivani Sharma | Female | Govt. Degree College for Women, Kathua |
25 | Mr. Macharaverriyya Chikkam | Male | Rajiv Gandhi University Of Knowledge Technologies (RGUKT- NUZVID) |
26 | Mr. Jose Mathew | Male | St Berchmans College, Changanassery |
27 | Mr. Mayavel P | Male | GKM College Of Engineering & Technology |
28 | Mrs. Ashwini M | Female | Srinivas Institute Of Technology, Mangaluru |
29 | Mr. M. Sambasivam | Male | Jawaharlal Nehru Rajkeeya Mahavidyalaya (JNRM) |
30 | Dr Tessy Tom | Female | Mount Carmel College |
31 | Mr. Gopinath S | Male | Phd scholar in Bharathiar University, PG Extension Centre |
32 | Ms. Logaarasi K | Female | Thiruvalluvar Government Arts College, Rasipuram |
33 | Mrs. Uppara Manjulamma | Female | Phd. Research Scholar, Bangalore University |
34 | Mr. Vishesh S. Bhat | Male | Christ University |
35 | Mr. Prabhanka Deka | Male | ISI Bangalore |
36 | Mr. Tejaswi Tripathi | Male | ISI Bangalore |
37 | Mr. Badri Vishal Pandey | Male | ISI Bangalore |
38 | Mr. Akshay Sateesh Hegde | Male | ISI Bangalore |
39 | Mr. Shubhankar | Male | ISI Bangalore |
40 | Mr. Manish Kumar | Male | ISI Bangalore |
41 | Ms. Megha Chakraborty | Female | Institute of Mathematics & Applications, Bhubaneshwar |
42 | Ms. Neha Malik | Female | ISI Bangalore |
How to reach: