NCMW Modern aspects of Function Theory, Operator Theory & Operator Algebras (2018)

Error message

  • Notice: Undefined index: field in date_entity_metadata_struct_getter() (line 665 of /home/ncmath/public_html/sites/all/modules/date/date.module).
  • Notice: Undefined index: field in date_entity_metadata_struct_getter() (line 665 of /home/ncmath/public_html/sites/all/modules/date/date.module).
Venue: Indian Statistical Institute,  Bangalore, Karnataka
Date:  5th, Mar 2018 to 10th, Mar 2018

 

School Convener(s)

Name B.V. Rajarama Bhat Jaydeb Sarkar
Mailing Address Statistics and Mathematics Unit
Indian Statistical Institute
Bangalore – 560 059
Statistics and Mathematics Unit
Indian Statistical Institute
Bangalore – 560 059

 


Speakers with their affiliations:

Sr. Speaker Affiliation
1 Tirthankar Bhattacharyya (IISc., Bangalore)
2 B.V. Rajarama Bhat (ISI, Bangalore)
3 Partha Sarathi Chakraborty (IMSc., Chennai)
4 Apoorva Khare  (IISc., Bangalore)
5 Manjunath Krishnapur   (IISc., Bangalore)
6 Gadadhar Misra  (IISc., Bangalore)
7 T.S.S.R.K. Rao  (ISI, Bangalore)
8 Jaydeb Sarkar  (ISI, Bangalore)
9 K.B. Sinha  (JNCASR, Bangalore)
10 Kaushal Verma  (IISc., Bangalore)

 


Syllabus:

Sr. Speaker Title of the talks
1 Tirthankar Bhattacharyya Taylor’s joint spectrum
2 B V Rajarama Bhat Completely Positive Maps
3 Partha Sarathi Chakraborty An introduction to noncommutative geometry with an eye on Kadison Kaplansky conjecture
4 Apoorva Khare Schoenberg's theorem, moment sequence transforms, and absolutely monotonic functions
5 Manjunath Krishnapur An introduction to free probability
6 Gadadhar Misra The Grothendieck inquality
7 T. S. S. R. K. Rao A quick introduction to the geometry of spaces of operators
8 Jaydeb Sarkar Function Hilbert spaces
9 K. B. Sina Applications of Analysis
10 Kaushal Verma An introduction to the embedding problem for Riemann surfaces

 


List of Participants

Sr. Name Affiliation
1 Mr. Amit Maji ISI Bangalore
2 Mr. Aneesh M. ISI Bangalore
3 Mr. Aritra Mandal ISI Bangalore
4 Dr. Arundhathi Krishnan ISI Bangalore
5 Dr. Arup Chattopadhyay IIT Guwahati
6 Mr. Deepak K.D. ISI Bangalore
7 Dr. Dhriti Ranjan ISI Bangalore
8 Dr. Akshay Sakharam Rane BITS Pilani KK Birla Goa Campus
9 Dr. Shailesh Trivedi Indian Institute of Technology Kanpur
10 Dr. Surjit Kumar IISc., Bangalore
11 Mr. Manish Kumar ISI Bangalore
12 Mr. Monojit Bhattacharjee IISc., Bangalore
13 Mr A.P Abdul Jaleel Central University of Kerala
14 Mr Buddha Dev Ghosh IIT GUWAHATI
15 Mr Hemant Kumar Mishra ISI Delhi
16 Mr Manoj Kumar IIT DELHI
17 Mr Partha Sil ISI Delhi
18 Mr Repana Devendra IIT Madras
19 Mr Shyam Swarup Mondal IIT GUWAHATI
20 Mr Sougata Marik Tezpur University
21 Mr Subhajit Saha IIT Ropar
22 Mr Sushant Pokhriyal Shiv Nadar University
23 Mr Vijay Kumar Srivastava Banaras Hindu University
24 Mr. Abhik Digar IIT Ropar
25 Mr. Anindya Ghatak NISER
26 Mr. Arvind Kumar Verma Dr. Harisingh Gour Central University
27 Mr. Bharat Talwar University of Delhi
28 Mr. Deepak Kumar Pradhan IIT, Kanpur
29 Mr. Jatin Anand University of Delhi
30 Mr. Kousik Dhara IIT Madras
31 Mr. Krishan Sharma University of Delhi
32 Mr. Mahesh Krishna K NITK Surathkal
33 Mr. Mainak Ghosh ISI Bangalore
34 Mr. Md Hasan Ali Biswas IIT Madras
35 Mr. Mohammad Irshad Khan Banaras Hindu University
36 Mr. Muthukumar P Indian Statistical Institute, Chennai
37 Mr. Nimish Kumar Mahapatra International Institute Of Information Tech.
38 Mr. Pabitra Narayan Mandal University of Hyderabad
39 Mr. Pankaj Dey IISER, Thiruvananthapuram
40 Mr. Rahul Rajan Cochin University of Science and Technology
41 Mr. Rajender Kumar Deshbandhu College
42 Mr. Shankar V Ramanujan Institute
43 Mr. Shesh Kumar Pandey University of Delhi, Delhi
44 Mr. Shivam Kumar Singh University of Delhi
45 Mr. Sonu Ram Delhi University
46 Mr. Sreejith Siju IIT Palakkad
47 Mr. Sudip Ranjan Bhuia IIT, Hyderabad
48 Mr. Syamkrishnan Ms Kerala School of Mathematics
49 Mr. Vishvesh Kumar IIT Delhi
50 Mr. Yuvraj Dilipbhai Pipaliya Sardar Patel University
51 Mrs Ashwini M Mangalore University
52 Ms Poongothai K University of Madras
53 Ms Sahiba Arora Delhi University
54 Ms Sreya V.V Central University of Kerala
55 Ms. Aastha Malhotra University Of Delhi
56 Ms. Darshana Badrubhai Likhada Sardar Patel University
57 Ms. Himani Sharma University of Delhi
58 Ms. Jyoti Sharma University of Delhi
59 Mr. Ramlal Debnath ISI Bangalore
60 Dr. Sandipan De ISI Bangalore
61 Mr. Sankar T. R. ISI Bangalore
62 Dr. Santanu Sarkar ISI Bangalore
63 Mr. Shankar P ISI Bangalore
64 Mr. Sovanlal Mondal ISI Bangalore
65 Mr. Srijan Sarkar ISI Bangalore
66 Dr. Tathagata Banerjee ISI Bangalore
67 Mr. Tiju Cherian John ISI Bangalore
68 Mr. Vijaya Kumar U. ISI Bangalore
69 Dr. Yogeshwaran D. ISI Bangalore
70 Ms. Neha Malik University of Delhi
71 Mr. Sibaprasad Barik IIT Bombay
72 Mitali Solanky S.P.U., Vallabh Vidyanagar
73 Mr. Narayan Rakshit ISI Bangalore
74 Ms. Susmita Das ISI Bangalore

 


Time Table

Day  Date  Lecture 1
(9.15–10.45)
Tea
(10.45– 11.15)
Lecture 2
(11.15–12.45)
Lunch
(12.45– 2.00)
Lecture 3
(2.00–3.30)
Tea
(3.30- 4.00)
Special Talks
(4.00-5.05)

Snacks
5.05- 5.35

Speaker   Speaker   Speaker   Speaker  
Mon 5/3 Chakraborty   Bhat   Sarkar   Kalyan B Sinha  
Tues 6/3 Chakraborty   Bhat   Sarkar   Kalyan B Sinha  
Wed 7/3 Chakraborty   Bhat   Sarkar   Gadadhar Misra  
Thu 8/3 Chakraborty   Bhattacharyya   Khare   Kaushal Verma  
Fri 9/3 Chakraborty   Bhattacharyya   Manjunath Krishnapur   Sarkar  
Sat 10/3 Chakraborty   Bhattacharyya   Khare   T.S.S.R.K. Rao  

 


How to reach